March 15, 2010 PDS release |
March 15, 2010 PDS release |
Mar 15 2010, 12:05 PM
Post
#1
|
|
Member Group: Members Posts: 568 Joined: 20-April 05 From: Silesia Member No.: 299 |
Finally, the data are here:
http://lroc.sese.asu.edu/data/LRO-L-LROC-2....0/LROLRC_0001/ Unfortunately, the server is running terribly slow. -------------------- Free software for planetary science (including Cassini Image Viewer).
http://members.tripod.com/petermasek/marinerall.html |
|
|
Mar 18 2010, 04:25 AM
Post
#2
|
|
Member Group: Members Posts: 890 Joined: 18-November 08 Member No.: 4489 |
IMG2PNG might not work for them
i have found that not just the *.lbl BUT the .img files for the LDEM_4.LBL LDEM_4.IMG LDEM_16.LBL LDEM_16.IMG LDEM_64.LBL LDEM_64.IMG all of the lbl's are F-'ed up ( this is NOT an exaggeration) the headers state 3 different bit formats and as 16 bit the IMG files ARE 32 bit however ther really are 16 bit images saved as 32 bit ??? also the "SCALING_FACTOR" and "OFFSET" are off yes this is messed up this is the LBL for the LDEM_64.IMG that i just made , and WORKS this opens it as a 16 bit image CODE PDS_VERSION_ID = "PDS3" /*** FILE FORMAT ***/ FILE_RECORDS = 11520 RECORD_TYPE = FIXED_LENGTH RECORD_BYTES = 46080 ^IMAGE = "LDEM_64.IMG" /*** GENERAL DATA DESCRIPTION PARAMETERS ***/ PRODUCT_VERSION_ID = "V1 revision F" DATA_SET_ID = "LRO-L-LOLA-64-GDR-V1.0" PRODUCT_ID = "LDEM_64.IMG" INSTRUMENT_HOST_NAME = "LUNAR RECONNAISSANCE ORBITER" INSTRUMENT_NAME = "LUNAR ORBITER LASER ALTIMETER" INSTRUMENT_ID = "LOLA" COORDINATE_SYSTEM_NAME = "MEAN EARTH/POLAR AXIS OF DE421" MISSION_PHASE_NAME = {"COMMISSIONING","NOMINAL MISSION"} TARGET_NAME = MOON START_TIME = 2009-07-13T17:33:17.246 STOP_TIME = 2009-12-17T19:42:52.026 PRODUCT_CREATION_TIME = 2010-03-01T00:00:00 PRODUCER_ID = LRO_LOLA_TEAM PRODUCER_FULL_NAME = "DAVID E. SMITH" PRODUCER_INSTITUTION_NAME = "GODDARD SPACE FLIGHT CENTER" DESCRIPTION = "This data product is a shape map (radius) of the Moon at a resolution of 64 pixels per degree" OBJECT = IMAGE NAME = HEIGHT DESCRIPTION = "" LINES = 11520 LINE_SAMPLES = 23040 SAMPLE_TYPE = LSB_UNSIGNED_INTEGER SAMPLE_BITS = 16 UNIT = METER SCALING_FACTOR = 1.0 OFFSET = 0 END_OBJECT = IMAGE OBJECT = IMAGE_MAP_PROJECTION ^DATA_SET_MAP_PROJECTION = "DSMAP.CAT" MAP_PROJECTION_TYPE = "SIMPLE CYLINDRICAL" A_AXIS_RADIUS = 1737.4 <KM> B_AXIS_RADIUS = 1737.4 <KM> C_AXIS_RADIUS = 1737.4 <KM> FIRST_STANDARD_PARALLEL = "N/A" SECOND_STANDARD_PARALLEL = "N/A" POSITIVE_LONGITUDE_DIRECTION = "EAST" CENTER_LATITUDE = 0.0 <DEGREE> CENTER_LONGITUDE = 180.0 <DEGREE> REFERENCE_LATITUDE = "N/A" REFERENCE_LONGITUDE = "N/A" LINE_FIRST_PIXEL = 1 LINE_LAST_PIXEL = 11520 SAMPLE_FIRST_PIXEL = 1 SAMPLE_LAST_PIXEL = 23040 MAP_PROJECTION_ROTATION = 0.0 MAP_RESOLUTION = 64.0 <PIXEL/DEGREE> MAP_SCALE = 0.47375 <KM/PIXEL> MAXIMUM_LATITUDE = 90.0 <DEGREE> MINIMUM_LATITUDE = -90.0 <DEGREE> WESTERNMOST_LONGITUDE = 0.0 <DEGREE> EASTERNMOST_LONGITUDE = 360.0 <DEGREE> LINE_PROJECTION_OFFSET = 0.0 SAMPLE_PROJECTION_OFFSET = 0.0 COORDINATE_SYSTEM_TYPE = "BODY-FIXED ROTATING" COORDINATE_SYSTEM_NAME = "MEAN EARTH/POLAR AXIS OF DE421" END_OBJECT = IMAGE_MAP_PROJECTION END however you will find that in isis the map projection is off .It is in sym cyl BUT the lat/long are way off you will need to run maplab on it |
|
|
Mar 18 2010, 02:36 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Junior Member Group: Members Posts: 22 Joined: 20-June 09 Member No.: 4830 |
all of the lbl's are F-'ed up ( this is NOT an exaggeration) the headers state 3 different bit formats and as 16 bit the IMG files ARE 32 bit however ther really are 16 bit images saved as 32 bit ??? also the "SCALING_FACTOR" and "OFFSET" are off yes this is messed up John... as I noted earlier in response to mhoward, there was an issue with the cylindrical IMGs being unsigned instead of signed. This was corrected. Did you see that, and are talking about the IMGs currently on the website? however you will find that in isis the map projection is off .It is in sym cyl BUT the lat/long are way off you will need to run maplab on it I personally haven't tried with the IMGs, but the JP2s seem fine when overlaid over a Clementine basemap. What do you mean by "way off" ? Erwan |
|
|
Mar 18 2010, 06:56 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Newbie Group: Members Posts: 8 Joined: 19-November 09 Member No.: 5052 |
Erwan,
I don't think there are any major problems with the most recent *.LBL files, but I wonder if it would be possible to upload copies of "LDEM_4.LBL" and "LDEM_16.LBL" with the "OFFSET" parameter in "OBJECT = IMAGE" corrected to "1737400." <meters>? The text description implies this is the offset used for forming the signed integers, but it is correctly listed on the machine-readable "OFFSET" line only in "LDEM_64.LBL". The other two *.LBL files, as John points out, give "1728216.", a number which may never have been correct. This may seem a very insignificant point -- since users can easily hand-edit these text files -- but I was writing directions on how to use the LOLA data with a program that automatically reads the *.LBL files associated with the *.IMG files, and this seems to add an unnecessary level of complication and confusion. In LDEM_16.IMG, assuming the 0.5 m per count scaling and 1737.400 km reference radius are correct, I find minimum and maximum data values of -9.047 km (at line 2566, sample 3001) and +10.614 km (at line 1354, sample 3221); a slightly smaller range, so far, than the Kaguya values of -9.140 km and +10.716 at nearly the same positions in their 16 samples per degree grid. This would correspond to a LOLA height range, from the Moon's center, of 1724.953 (minimum) to 1744.614 km (maximum). Is that correct? Since obtaining altimeter data by satellite at a particular geographic point seems largely a matter of luck, I was wondering, as many must be, if anyone on the LOLA team has attempted integrating the raw data from Kaguya with the new data from LRO to produce a more complete and denser data set from which a more comprehensive gridded product might be produced? One other very minor point: the *.LBL files say your grid is reported in the "MEAN EARTH/POLAR AXIS OF DE421" coordinate system. To the best of my knowledge, the Moon's Mean Earth/Polar Axis system is offset from the JPL DE421 ephemeris system by small rotations about each axis. Did you apply those corrections? If so, did you use the rotations recommended in the "IAU/IAG Working Group on Cartographic Coordinates" reports of Seidelmann et al. or some other ones? Finally, although I find nothing materially wrong with the *.LBL files, I find the references to "planetopotential TOPOGRAPHY" and "GEOID" in the explanation of the data format slightly confusing. As I understand the explanation, the data represent "PLANETARY_RADIUS" rather than "planetopotential TOPOGRAPHY", and since no geoid is defined, and no correction for it required to use the data, the references to this additional computation seem unnecessary? -- Jim Mosher |
|
|
Mar 19 2010, 02:09 AM
Post
#5
|
|
Junior Member Group: Members Posts: 22 Joined: 20-June 09 Member No.: 4830 |
John,
Nothing is 32bit except the GRDs. Jim, I don't think there are any major problems with the most recent *.LBL files, but I wonder if it would be possible to upload copies of "LDEM_4.LBL" and "LDEM_16.LBL" with the "OFFSET" parameter in "OBJECT = IMAGE" corrected to "1737400." <meters>? The text description implies this is the offset used for forming the signed integers, but it is correctly listed on the machine-readable "OFFSET" line only in "LDEM_64.LBL". The other two *.LBL files, as John points out, give "1728216.", a number which may never have been correct. This seems sensible. I will double-check tomorrow and correct it. We are working on improving the labels in general. Very soon you'll have one label file per product format (jp2,img,grd). Bottom line, I think LDEM_64.LBL is correct. This may seem a very insignificant point -- since users can easily hand-edit these text files -- but I was writing directions on how to use the LOLA data with a program that automatically reads the *.LBL files associated with the *.IMG files, and this seems to add an unnecessary level of complication and confusion. Good to see people integrating the data in their program already On that website you say "Nonetheless, LOLA gridded data covering the period 2009-07-13 through 2009-12-17 are (unofficially?) available on an MIT website." Actually, this MIT website is the official LOLA PDS data node. PDS archives/mirrors it. Since obtaining altimeter data by satellite at a particular geographic point seems largely a matter of luck, I was wondering, as many must be, if anyone on the LOLA team has attempted integrating the raw data from Kaguya with the new data from LRO to produce a more complete and denser data set from which a more comprehensive gridded product might be produced? Emily is perfectly correct in her post. We don't want to take the Kaguya data at face value (even though they've done a good job) and simply put them in. The LOLA data are geolocated based on LRO orbit solutions, which we understand and are working on improving... And with time, we'll cover (very close) to those Kaguya tracks. One other very minor point: the *.LBL files say your grid is reported in the "MEAN EARTH/POLAR AXIS OF DE421" coordinate system. To the best of my knowledge, the Moon's Mean Earth/Polar Axis system is offset from the JPL DE421 ephemeris system by small rotations about each axis. Did you apply those corrections? If so, did you use the rotations recommended in the "IAU/IAG Working Group on Cartographic Coordinates" reports of Seidelmann et al. or some other ones? I think all your answers will be found in : ftp://naif.jpl.nasa.gov/pub/naif/generic_...orientation.pdf If you're familiar with SPICE, basically, in addition to using the "de421.bsp" kernel, we also load the following kernels, which define the "MOON_ME" frame. moon_pa_de421_1900-2050.bpc, moon_080317.tf, moon_assoc_me.tf, also available from the NAIF website. Finally, although I find nothing materially wrong with the *.LBL files, I find the references to "planetopotential TOPOGRAPHY" and "GEOID" in the explanation of the data format slightly confusing. As I understand the explanation, the data represent "PLANETARY_RADIUS" rather than "planetopotential TOPOGRAPHY", and since no geoid is defined, and no correction for it required to use the data, the references to this additional computation seem unnecessary? well, you can see that as superficial; but it's just recalling what is in this dataset, so that people know it's not geoid-related ("huge discovery: lava flows going uphill!"). We may release planetopotential topography grids in the future. Plus, in the RDRs, the geoid value at each LOLA point is defined. Erwan |
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 4th May 2024 - 06:29 PM |
RULES AND GUIDELINES Please read the Forum Rules and Guidelines before posting. IMAGE COPYRIGHT |
OPINIONS AND MODERATION Opinions expressed on UnmannedSpaceflight.com are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of UnmannedSpaceflight.com or The Planetary Society. The all-volunteer UnmannedSpaceflight.com moderation team is wholly independent of The Planetary Society. The Planetary Society has no influence over decisions made by the UnmannedSpaceflight.com moderators. |
SUPPORT THE FORUM Unmannedspaceflight.com is funded by the Planetary Society. Please consider supporting our work and many other projects by donating to the Society or becoming a member. |